Friday, August 10, 2012

Chorong Profile

A Pink Member

CHORONG'S PROFILE


Real Name : Park Cho Rong (박초롱)
Stage Name : Chorong (초롱)
Nickname : Rongrongje, Mama Rong, Rong Leadah, & Rongcho
Position : Leader, Rapper, Vocals
Birthplace : Chungcheongbuk-doSouth Korea
Birthdate : March 3, 1991
Height : 163 cm
Weight : 48 kg
Blood Type : O
Education : Byungsul Kindergarten, Bukang Elementary School, Bukang Middle High School, Choongbook High School
Specialty : Dance, Taekwondo
Hobbies : Watching Movie, Washing Dishes, & Hapkido
Favorite Food : Chicken Feet
Favorite Color : Pink & Red
Favorite Number : 3 & 7
Favorite Movie : Action Movie
Label : A Cube Entertainment


Park Cho Rong (박초롱) or people generally known as Chorong (초롱) is Leader of South Korea girl group A Pink.  Chorong was born in Chungcheongbuk-doSouth Korea on March 3, 1991. Before become a trainee in Cube Entertainment, in 2009 Chorong ever auditioned for JYP Entertainment and Chorong made it to the finals. Chorong become second member that introduced by Cube Entertainment who was shown at the end of Beast's Shock Japanese music video.


In 2011 Chorong introduced as the leader A Pink. In April 19, 2011 A Pink relesed their first mini album titled "Seven Springs of A Pink" and I Don't Know (Mollayo / 몰라요) music video. On April 21, 2011 Chorong and her group A Pink debuted with their single debut I Don't Know (Mollayo / 몰라요) on Mnet's M! Countdown.


In addition to being a singer, Chorong can also make a song. He made a song called "19th April" which was released exactly on the anniversary of the first A Pink. On June 3rd, Chorong also proved her dedication to perform on SBS Inkigayo. Chorong encountered some problems starting from the beginning of their performance due to her heels. Her heels seems to be broken, but still, she continued to perform to the end.


Chorong describes herself as very shy at first but actually she was very friendly. Chorong very close to G.NA because Chorong ever lived in G.NA's dorm for 8 months. She therefore considers G.NA as celebrities are very close friends with her.



No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.